McNichols v. Klutznick, 80-2023
[…] The plaintiffs, asserting their interests in the census count's effect on congressional representation and in various federal grants based on census figures, sought discovery of the Bureau's list of addresses of Denver's allegedly vacant housing units. The information sought by the plaintiffs is derived from the Bureau's questionnaire program and follow-up interviews. The Bureau resisted discovery because of the express prohibitions of 13 U.S.C. § 9(a) which provides:

9. Information as confidential; exception

(a) Neither the Secretary, nor any other officer or employee of the Department of Commerce or bureau or agency thereof, may, except as provided in section 8 of this title

(1) use the information furnished under the provisions of this title for any purpose other than the statistical purposes for which it is supplied; or

(2) make any publication whereby the data furnished by any particular establishment or individual under this title can be identified; or

(3) permit anyone other than the sworn officers and employees of the Department or bureau or agency thereof to examine the individual reports.

No department, bureau, agency, officer, or employee of the Government, except the Secretary in carrying out the purposes of this title, shall require, for any reason, copies of census reports which have been retained by any such establishment or individual. Copies of census reports which have been so retained shall be immune from legal process, and shall not, without the consent of the individual or establishment concerned, be admitted as evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial or administrative proceeding.

Notwithstanding the express language of the statute and the "emphatically expressed intent of Congress to protect census information," Seymour v. Barabba, 559 F.2d 806, 809 (D.C.Cir.1977), the district court: