McNulty v. Illinois State Toll Highway Authority
[…] On December 15, 1989, plaintiffs filed a one-count complaint, alleging that the Authority was violating the Act by using revenues from the first three toll highways to pay for the new construction on the North-South toll highway. The complaint was subsequently amended with two new counts not at issue in this appeal. Defendant filed a motion to dismiss plaintiffs' complaint. During the pendency of that motion, the legislature again amended section 19(c) of the Act on August 10, 1990 to provide that:

"[T]olls shall be fixed and adjusted at rates calculated to provide the lowest reasonable toll rates that will provide funds sufficient with other revenues of the Authority to pay, (a) the cost of the construction of a toll highway authorized by joint resolution of the General Assembly ... and the reconstruction, major repairs or improvements of toll highways ...

* * * * * *

Among other matters, this amendatory Act ... is intended to clarify and confirm the prior intent of the General Assembly to allow toll revenues from the toll highway system to be used to pay a portion of the cost of the construction of the North-South Toll Highway...."

Plaintiffs filed a second amended complaint containing six counts.