McPherson v. Employment Division
[…] The statute and the facts. Since its initial enactment in 1935, the unemployment law has been a program designed to provide a source of substitute income from a public fund for any eligible unemployed person unless the person is disqualified for one of the reasons provided in the statute. In one phrasing or another, the disqualifying reasons essentially have been loss of employment due to the employee's own misconduct, giving up one's job voluntarily without good cause, and failure to apply for or to accept suitable employment. At present, ORS 657.176 provides:

(1) An authorized representative designated by the assistant director shall promptly examine each claim to determine whether an individual is subject to disqualification as a result of his separation, termination, leaving, resignation, or disciplinary suspension from work or as a result of the individual's failure to apply for or accept work and shall promptly enter an assistant director's decision if required by subsection (4) of ORS 657.265.

(2) If the authorized representative designated by the assistant director finds:

(a) The individual has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work, or

(b) The individual has been suspended from work for misconduct connected with his work, or

(c) The individual voluntarily left work without good cause, or

(d) The individual failed without good cause to apply for available suitable work when referred by the employment office or the assistant director, or

(e) The individual failed without good cause to accept suitable work when offered to him,

the individual shall be disqualified from the receipt of benefits until he has performed service for which remuneration is received equal to or in excess of his weekly benefit amount in four separate weeks subsequent to the week in which the act causing the disqualification occurred.

As stated above, this case involves subsection (2)(c), whether the claimant "voluntarily left work without good cause." The referee's findings of fact are set forth in 31 Or.App. at 1279-1281, 572 P.2d 654, 656, and need not be repeated here.