McQueer v. Perfect Fence Co.
[…] Conklin Benham, PC (by Martin L. Critchell ), Bingham Farms, for amici curiae, the Michigan Self-Insurers’ Association.

BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH

Zahra, J.

502 Mich. 281

Plaintiff, David J. McQueer, was injured in the scope of his employment and is now receiving benefits pursuant to the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act (WDCA).1 Plaintiff brought this action against Perfect Fence Company, his employer, to recover tort damages. Plaintiff maintains, among other things, that defendant is liable under MCL 418.171(4) because defendant used "coercion, intimidation, deceit, or other means to encourage [plaintiff] who would otherwise be considered [an] employee[ ] within the meaning of this act to pose as [a] contractor[ ] for the purpose of evading" liability under §§ 171 or 611 of the WDCA. The trial court dismissed plaintiff’s action, concluding that MCL 418.171(4) was not applicable to plaintiff’s claims.