McRoberts v. Spaulding
[…] And the statute then provides that the discount of certain paper by such association, where such paper is secured by certain existing values, shall not be considered as money borrowed within the meaning of the statute.

And Revised Statute 5239 (12 USCA § 93) provides: "If the directors of any national banking association shall knowingly violate, or knowingly permit any of the officers, agents, or servants of the association to violate any of the provisions of this chapter * * * every director who participated in or assented to the same shall be held liable in his personal and individual capacity for all damages which the association, its shareholders or any other person, shall have sustained in consequence of such violation."

In accordance with the plain provisions of these sections, a director who participates in, or knowingly assents to an excessive loan, in this case over $20,000, is personally liable for the damages suffered thereby.