McSharry v. Unumprovident Corp.
[…] McSharry contends he endured oral and written warnings, and disciplinary write-ups. He was subjected to constant criticism and ostracism. His work was routed around him. McSharry contends he refused to yield to the defendant's coercive tactics and he refused to remain silent about the defendant's illegal practices when talking with other medical personnel. In January 2002, the defendant terminated McSharry's employment as Medical Director purportedly for "disruptive behavior."

II. Analysis

The Tennessee whistleblower statute, TENN. CODE ANN. § 50-1-304(a) provides: "No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." The term "illegal activities" is defined in § 50-1-304(c) as meaning activities which are in violation of statutes of the United States of America.