McWeeny v. City of Hartford
[…] Rather, the court explained, the plaintiff's sole contention was that the city had discriminated against him personally by terminating his surviving spouse pension allowance. The court concluded that, because § 46a-60(a)(1) does not regulate an employer's relationship with anyone other than an employee or prospective employee, the plaintiff was not within the zone of interests that the statute was intended to protect.
In reaching its conclusion, the trial court rejected the plaintiff's contention that § 46a-82(a), which governs the filing of complaints with the commission, conferred standing on him to bring his claim because it authorizes "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice . . . [to] file with the commission a complaint . . . ." General Statutes § 46a-82(a). The court explained that the plaintiff The court also rejected the plaintiff's contention that federal case law interpreting Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq.