Md. Cas. Co. v. Indus. Comm'n
[…] There are also certain restrictions on the right of the insurance carrier to cancel or revoke its policy. In addition to the powers of visitation which the insurance commissioner has with respect to the insurance company, the Industrial Commission is also given authority to examine the books and records of any insurance company issuing policies on account of liability of employers under the Workmen's Compensation Act.

The legislative purpose is further indicated by section 102.30 (2): “The failure of the assured to do or refrain from doing any act required by the policy shall not be available to the insurance carrier as a defense against the claim of the injured employee or his defendants.” The insurance carrier is likewise given a right to reimbursement in the event of recovery against a third party, and many other provisions of the statute confer broad powers upon the insurance carrier with respect to the proceedings before the Industrial...

To continue reading