Md. Dep't of Health v. Sheffield
[…] Because MDH's notice of appeal was filed within thirty days of July 3, 2019, we reject Sheffield's assertion that the notice of appeal was untimely filed.

We, therefore, turn to the merits of MDH's appeal and consider the issue of whether the circuit court had the authority to issue an order transferring Sheffield from Western Correctional Institute to Perkins. Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article governs incompetency and criminal responsibility in criminal cases. The trial court's duties regarding competence determinations are outlined in CP § 3-104, which provides:

(a) If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case or a violation of probation proceeding appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT