Md HMO's v. Cost Review
[…] The Commission argues that the plaintiffs-appellants have no standing to raise these issues.

I.

The General Assembly established the Health Services Cost Review Commission in 1971. See Ch. 627 of the Acts of 1971, presently codified as Maryland Code (1982, 1996 Repl.Vol., 1999 Supp.), §§ 19-201 through 19-227 of the Health-General Article.2 The Commission has "jurisdiction over the costs and rates of hospitals, health care institutions and related institutions located in Maryland." Blue Cross v. Franklin Sq. Hosp., 277 Md. 93, 95, 352 A.2d 798, 800 (1976) (Franklin Square I). In § 19-212(5), the Commission is given the three-fold duty of assuring each purchaser of health care facility services that

"(i) The total costs of all hospital services offered by or through a facility are reasonable;

(ii) The aggregate rates of the facility are related reasonably to the aggregate costs of the facility; and

(iii) Rates are set equitably among all purchasers of services without undue discrimination."

In order to carry out this duty, the Commission is authorized to "review and approve or disapprove the reasonableness of any rate that a facility sets or requests." § 19-219(b)(1). Beginning in 1974, the Commission commenced setting hospital rates.