Md HMO's v. Cost Review
[…] The Commission contends that the Association lacks standing because it has no interest of its own, separate and distinct from that of its members. See Medical Waste v. Maryland Waste, supra, 327 Md. at 612-613, 612 A.2d at 249 ("Under Maryland common law principles, for an organization to have standing to bring a judicial action, it must ordinarily have [an] `... interest of its own—separate and distinct from that of its individual members,'" quoting Citizens Planning and Housing Ass'n v. County Executive, 273 Md. 333, 345, 329 A.2d 681, 687-688 (1974)).

Section 19-227(c) of the Health-General Article of the Code, entitled "standing," provides, inter alia, that "[a]ny person ... that contracts with or pays a facility for health care services has standing to participate in Commission hearings and shall be allowed" to seek judicial review of the Commission's final decisions.