Md. Ins. Comm'r v. Kaplan
[…] Background
CareFirst

Carefirst, Inc. (“CareFirst”), a nonstock, nonprofit Maryland corporation, is a holding company with two subsidiaries that provide health insurance for millions of Maryland residents. Each entity is licensed as a nonprofit health service plan under Maryland Code, Insurance Article (“IN”), § 14–101 et seq. Such entities are designated as “public benefit corporations” exempt from taxation. IN § 14–102(b). The statutory mission of a nonprofit health service plan is to “provide affordable and accessible health insurance,” to “ assist and support public and private health care initiatives” for uninsured individuals, and to “promote the integration of a health care system that meets the health care needs of all the residents” of the areas in which it operates. IN § 14–102(c).

Because it has no shareholders and because it has an important public mission, CareFirst has long been subject to special regulation by the State.