Md. Ins. Comm'r v. Kaplan
[…] Under that law, conversion of a nonprofit health service plan like CareFirst into a for-profit company, or its sale or merger, requires the approval of the Commissioner.

A key concern of that legislation is to ensure that the “public or charitable assets” of such an entity are not redirected to the private benefit of its managers or others. Any such transaction is to be scrutinized to, among other things, “ensure that no part of the public or charitable assets ... inure directly or indirectly to an officer, director, or trustee of the organization. SG § 6.5–301(b)(4). In addition, steps must be taken to ensure that “no officer, director, or trustee of the [organization] receives any immediate or future remuneration as the result of an acquisition ... except in the form of compensation paid for continued employment....” SG § 6.5–301(b)(5). These restrictions are sometimes referred to as the “anti-inurement” and “anti-bonus” provisions of the law governing acquisitions of nonprofit health care entities.1

Anti-inurement and anti-bonus provisions applied to proposed Carefirst transaction