Md. Prop. Mgmt., LLC v. Peters-Hawkins, 0278, Sept. Term, 2019
[…] On March 14, 2018, Mrs. Hawkins and her husband filed suit in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City against the three appellants. The complaint contained eight counts, but the circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of the appellants as to six of those counts. One of the two surviving counts (Count I) alleged a violation by all three appellants of Md. Code, (2015 Repl. Vol.), Real Property Article ("RP"), § 8-216(b), which reads, in material part, as follows:
In general . – (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a landlord may not take possession or threaten to take possession of a dwelling unit from a tenant or tenant holding over by locking the tenant out or any other action, including willful diminution of services to the tenant.
(2) A landlord may take possession of a dwelling unit from a tenant or tenant holding over only:
(i) In accordance with a warrant of restitution issued by a court and executed by a sheriff or constable; or
(ii) If the tenant has abandoned or surrendered possession of the dwelling unit.
Section 8-216(a)(2) defines the words "threaten to take possession" as "using words or actions intended to convince a reasonable person that the landlord intends
to take imminent possession of the property in violation of this section."
Another surviving count in the complaint alleged a cause of action for common law conversion against all three appellants.
After extensive discovery was completed, the case was tried before a jury over a three-day period in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City.