Mdot v. North Central Coop.
[…] MCL 500.3101(1) requires the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state to "maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance." MCL 500.3135(3) abolishes tort liability2 arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, as long as the owner or registrant of the motor vehicle maintained security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance as required by MCL 500.3101(1). MCL 500.3121 further provides:

(1) Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this section and sections 3123, 3125, and 3127.

* * *

(5) Property protection insurance benefits consist of the lesser of reasonable repair costs or replacement costs less depreciation and, if applicable, the value of loss of use. However, property protection insurance benefits paid under 1 policy for damage to all tangible property arising from 1 accident shall not exceed $1,000,000.00.

However, federal law, under 49 USC 31139(d) and 49 CFR 387.9, requires that a $5 million level of financial responsibility be carried for the transportation of hazardous substances (such as LPG).