Mead v. Beaufort Cnty. Assessor
[…] (A) Pursuant to the provisions of [s]ection 3, [a]rticle X of the [s]tate [c]onstitution and subject to the provisions of [s]ection 12-4-720, there is exempt from ad valorem taxation:
...
(9) a homestead exemption for persons sixty-five years of age and older, for persons permanently and totally disabled and for blind persons in an amount to be determined by the General Assembly of the fair market value of the homestead under conditions prescribed by the General Assembly by general law....

S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-220(A) (2014) ; see also S.C. Const. art. X, § 3 ("There shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation ... (i) a homestead exemption for persons sixty-five years of age and older, for persons permanently and totally disabled and for blind persons in the amount of ten thousand dollars of the fair market value of the homestead under conditions prescribed by the General Assembly by general law; provided , that the amount may be increased by the General Assembly by general law, passed by a majority vote of both houses....").

The first fifty thousand dollars of the fair market value of the dwelling place of a person is exempt from county, municipal, school, and special assessment real estate property taxes when the person: