Mead v. Mead
[…] Ascertaining the post-dissolution portion of the settlement in the case at hand is quite simple in view of the fact that the bulk of the prospective compensation settlement represents weekly fixed sums. Ascertaining the respective portions of a non-workmen's compensation personal injury settlement (or jury verdict, for that matter), while not quite as simple, is nonetheless possible."

In the instant case, the trial court concluded that the defendant's personal injury settlement was his separate property by virtue of the newly enacted LSA-C.C. art. 2344 which provides:

"Damages due to personal injuries sustained during the existence of the community by a spouse are separate property.

Nevertheless, the portion of the damages attributable to expenses incurred by the community as a result of the injury, or in compensation of the loss of community earnings, is community property. If the community regime is terminated otherwise than by the death of the injured spouse, the portion of the damages attributable to the loss of earnings that would have accrued after termination of the community property regime is the separate property of the injured spouse." (Emphasis Added)

Since the injury giving rise to these proceeds occurred prior to this enactment, plaintiff contends that the former LSA-C.C. articles 2334 and 2401 govern the proceeds, thereby making the settlement proceeds community property. We disagree.