Meadowbrook Condominium Ass'n v. South Burlington Realty Corp.
[…] Defendant's argument is based on the trial court's finding that many of the individual owners purchased their units after September, 1979, when the defects in the roads and carports had become apparent. Because Rothberg 's implied warranties apply only where structural defects are latent at the time of sale, defendant maintains that these latter purchasers are not entitled to damages. We agree.

The apportionment argument arises, in part, because of the representative nature of the lawsuit. The Association, the nominal plaintiff, brought the action under the terms of 27 V.S.A. § 1327, which provides, in pertinent part:

Without limiting the rights of any apartment owner, actions may be brought by the manager or board of directors ... on behalf of two or more of the apartment owners, as their respective interests may appear, with respect to any cause of action relating to the common areas and facilities of more than one apartment....

The trial judge ruled that this statute:

[A]llows the ... Association to stand in the shoes of individual owners with individual legal claims. In that respect, the standing of the Association to sue is derivative in nature. [The Association] does not enjoy a separate right to recover.