O'Mealia Outdoor Advertising Co. v. Mayor and Council of Borough of Rutherford, 227.
[…] Attack is made upon said ordinance upon various grounds, amongst which are that the ordinance is invalid and not within the police power of the borough; that it is in restraint of trade and amounts to a prohibition of a legitimate business, and, therefore, unconstitutional.
The statutory authority relied on by the municipality is R.S. 40:48-2, N.J.S.A 40:48-2, which provides: "Any municipality may make, amend, repeal and enforce such other ordinances, regulations, rules and bylaws not contrary to the laws of this state or of the United States, as it may deem necessary and proper for the good government, order and protection of persons and property, and for the preservation of the public health, safety and welfare of the municipality and its inhabitants, and as may be necessary to carry into effect the powers and