Meanor v. State
[…] The legislative history of § 21-902(a)(2) demonstrates that what once was "prima facie evidence of intoxication,"2 is now legally intoxicated.Prior to October 1995, § 21-902(a) provided "Driving while intoxicated.—A person may not drive or attempt to drive any vehicle while intoxicated."Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 10-307 also provided in relevant part:

(e)Prima facie evidence of intoxication.—If at the time of testing a person has an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more, as determined by an analysis of the person's blood or breath, it shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant was driving while intoxicated.

In October of 1995, subsection (e) of § 10-307 was repealed, and § 21-902(a) was amended to read as follows:

(a)(1) A person may not drive or attempt to drive any vehicle while intoxicated.
(2) A person may not drive or attempt to drive any vehicle while the person has an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more as measured by grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath as determined at the time of testing.

1995 Md.