Means v. Ameriquest Mortg. Co.
[…] Insolia, 216 F.3d at 598-99. "Irrelevant or unnecessary facts do not deter summary judgment, even when in dispute." Harney v. Speedway Super America, LLC, 526 F.3d 1099, 1104 (7th Cir. 2008).

Summary judgment is the "put up or shut up moment in a lawsuit, when a party must show what evidence it has that would convince a trier of fact to accept its version of the events." Hammel v. Eau Galle Cheese Factory, 407 F.3d 852, 859 (7th Cir. 2005) (quotation marks omitted).

THE TRUTH IN LENDING ACT

The Truth in Lending Act ("TILA" or "the Act"), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq., was enacted in 1968 "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit cardpractices." 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a).