Medco Plumbing, Inc. v. Sparrow Construction Corporation
[…] Decision Date17 October 2005
Docket Number2004-05089.
Citation802 N.Y.S.2d 730,2005 NY Slip Op 07672,22 A.D.3d 647
PartiesMEDCO PLUMBING, INC., Respondent, v. SPARROW CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION et al., Appellants.
CourtNew York Supreme Court — Appellate Division

Ordered that the judgment is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.

Contrary to the contentions of the defendants Sparrow Construction Corporation (hereinafter Sparrow) and Randolph Silverstein (hereinafter Randolph), the Supreme Court properly granted that branch of the plaintiff's motion which was pursuant to CPLR 4401 for judgment in its favor on the issue of liability on its cause of action to enforce a trust under Lien Law article 3-A. Pursuant to Lien Law § 75 (4), the "[f]ailure of the trustee to keep the books or records required by this section shall be presumptive evidence that the trustee has applied or consented to the application of trust funds actually received by him as money or an instrument for the payment of money for purposes other than a purpose of the trust." While Sparrow and Randolph presented evidence at trial indicating that the corporate books had been seized by the Manhattan District Attorney's office, the mere assertion that such books and records were kept was insufficient to avoid the statutory presumption (see In re Mitchell, 1996 WL 631730