Medeiros v. Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Com'n
[…] The United States of America has intervened in this action for the purpose of addressing plaintiff's Tenth Amendment claim.

A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework.

ASMFC was established by the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Compact, an interstate agreement consented to and approved by Congress in 1942. Pub.L. 77-539, 56 Stat. 267; see 16 U.S.C. § 5102(3). Rhode Island is a signatory to the compact. R.I. Gen. Laws § 20-8-1. The commission includes representatives from each signatory state. The compact was intended "to promote the better utilization of the fisheries, marine, shell and anadromous of the Atlantic seaboard by the development of a joint program for the promotion and protection of such fisheries and by the prevention of the physical waste of the fisheries from any cause." Pub.L. 77-539.