Medford Irr. Dist. v. Western Bank
[…] See also Hanover Ins. Companies v. Brotherhood State Bank, 482 F.Supp. 501 (D.Kan.1979); Jackson v. First Nat'l Bank, Memphis, 55 Tenn.App. 545, 403 S.W.2d 109 (1966). We hold as a matter of law that the bank failed to exercise ordinary care and that the procedures adopted are not reasonable commercial practices.

Western contends that, if it is determined that it did not exercise due care or follow reasonable commercial practices, there remain issues of fact as to causation and damages. This argument is premised on ORS 74.1030(5):

"The measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item is the amount of the item reduced by an amount which could not have been realized by the use of ordinary care, and where there is bad faith it includes other damages, if any, suffered by the party as a proximate consequence."