Media Placement Servs., Inc. v. Wis. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Milwaukee Police Ass’n v. Jones , 2000 WI App 146, ¶ 11, 237 Wis. 2d 840, 615 N.W.2d 190. We do so ever mindful of the legislature’s declaration of policy that the open records law must " ‘be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business.’ " Id. (citing Sec. 19.31 ) (emphasis omitted).

Wisconsin Open Records Law

¶10 "[T]he legislature has created a statutory presumption that all government records are public. [ WISCONSIN ] STAT. § 19.31 provides that §§ 19.32 to 19.37 (the Wisconsin [open] records law) ‘shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.’ " Portage Daily Register v. Columbia Cty. Sheriff’s Dep’t , 2008 WI App 30, ¶ 10, 308 Wis. 2d 357, 746 N.W.2d 525 (citing Wisconsin open records law). The presumption is not absolute.