Mediaone Group, Inc. v. County of Henrico, Vir.
[…] or restrict a cable system's use of any type of subscriber equipment or any transmission technology."Although the exact technology required cannot be determined from the record, in order to provide access to multiple ISPs, MediaOne Virginia would have to make technological modifications to its current system.Accordingly, the Henrico Ordinance requires MediaOne Virginia to use some kind of multiple access technology and equipment that will accommodate requesting third-party ISPs if MediaOne Virginia itself decides to offer Road Runner.Because of this requirement, the Ordinance violates Section 544(e) and therefore the Ordinance is preempted by Section 544(e).
Section 541(c) provides that "[a]ny cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service."The MediaOne Virginia services that trigger application of the Henrico Ordinance are "cable service" as "(A) the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming...
Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI