Mediaone Group, Inc. v. County of Henrico, Vir.
[…] Henrico Ordinance requires MediaOne to provide "its cable modem platform" facility to any requesting ISPs "unbundled from the provision of content" which the ISPs themselves supply.Ordinance¶¶ 1(c), 2.Under the Ordinance, MediaOne would be forced to operate its cable modem platform to provide transmission between the points selected by requesting ISPs and their customers, without change in content.The County is therefore requiring MediaOne to provide a telecommunications facility as a condition for the approval of the transfer of control, and accordingly, the Ordinance is in violation of Section 541(c)(3)(D).
In 1996, Congress enacted the current version of Section 544(e) which provides that "... [n]o State or franchising authority may prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system's use of any type of subscriber equipment or any transmission technology."Although the exact technology required cannot be determined from the record, in order to provide access to multiple ISPs, MediaOne Virginia would have to make technological modifications to its current system.Accordingly, the Henrico Ordinance requires MediaOne Virginia to use some kind of