Mediaone Group, Inc. v. County of Henrico, Vir.
[…] Holliday,498 U.S. 52, 57, 111 S.Ct. 403, 112 L.Ed.2d 356(1990)(citation omitted).Regarding its preemptive effect, the Communications Act provides that "... any provision of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, or any provision of any franchise granted by such authority which is inconsistent with this Act shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded."47 U.S.C. § 556(c).Henrico OrdinanceNo. 469B-99 is "inconsistent" with four separate provisions of the Communications Act and thus, the Ordinance is preempted by the Act.See47 U.S.C. §§ 541(b)(3)(D),544(e),541(c),544(f)(1).
Section 541(b)(3)(D) provides that "... a franchising authority may not require a cable operator to provide any telecommunications service or facilities, other than institutional networks, as a condition of the initial grant of a franchise, a franchise renewal, or a transfer of a franchise."The Henrico Ordinance requires MediaOne Virginia to provide telecommunications facilities.This requirement is an unlawful condition placed upon the transfer of control of MediaOne Virginia, the holder of a Henrico County cable franchise.