Medical Soc. of New Jersey v. Mottola
[…] Insurance carriers are required not only to make reports to the Data Bank but also to the appropriate state licensing board. 42 U.S.C. § 11134(c); 45 C.F.R. § 60.7. Moreover, the Data Bank makes the information it collects available "to State licensing boards, to hospitals, and to other health care entities (including health maintenance organizations) that have entered (or may be entering) into an employment or affiliation relationship with the physician or practitioner or to which the physician or practitioner has applied for clinical privileges or appointment to the medical staff." 42 U.S.C. § 11137(a).

Section 11137 outlines the confidentiality provisions applicable to the information collected pursuant to the HCQIA. Specifically, the HCQIA mandates:

Information reported under this subchapter is considered confidential and shall not be disclosed (other than to the physician or practitioner involved) except with respect to professional review activity ... or in accordance with regulations of the Secretary promulgated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the disclosure of such information by a party which is otherwise authorized, under applicable State law, to make such disclosure. Information reported under this subchapter that is in a form that does not permit the identification of any particular health care entity, physician, other health care practitioner, or patient shall not be considered confidential.

42 U.S.C. § 11137(b)(1)(emphasis added). Accordingly, unless otherwise provided by state law, all information collected by the Data Bank and "reported under this subchapter" is presumed confidential and is released only as specifically mandated by the HCQIA.