Medical Soc. of New Jersey v. Mottola
[…] N.J.S.A. 17:30D-17 (Historical and statutory notes).

In 1989, N.J.S.A. § 17:30D-17 was amended and other notable changes were made to the statutory framework. First and foremost, the Panel was created pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 45:9-19.8. The Panel is authorized and required to receive notices from health care facilities or health maintenance organizations detailing actions those entities may take against practitioners, as well as notices "from an insurer or insurance association or a practitioner, ... regarding a medical malpractice claim settlement, judgment or arbitration award or a termination or denial of, or surcharge on, the medical malpractice liability insurance coverage of a practitioner...." N.J.S.A. § 45:9-19.9(a)(1)-(2). The Panel is empowered to investigate all notices and complaints received and to recommend appropriate action to the State Board of Medical Examiners. Id. at 45:9-19.9(c).