Medici v. Com.
[…] IV

We next consider whether Medici's prior convictions of rape in California were improperly admitted into evidence during the Commonwealth's case-in-chief. Medici makes three arguments in support of this contention.2

A

First, Medici argues that the admission of the evidence in the guilt/innocence phase of his trial violated the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Federal Constitution. As previously noted, Medici was charged in three counts of the indictment with violating the rape and forcible sodomy statutes. He was also charged with the violation of Code § 18.2-67.5:3, which provides in subsection A as follows:

Any person convicted of more than one offense specified in subsection B, when such offenses were not part of a common act, transaction or scheme, and who has been at liberty as defined in § 53.1-151 between each conviction shall, upon conviction of the second or subsequent such offense, be sentenced to life imprisonment and shall not have all or any portion of the sentence suspended, provided it is admitted, or found by the jury or judge before whom he is tried, that he has been previously convicted of at least one of the specified offenses.

Medici asserts that, "because the Commonwealth currently has a bifurcated system in place[,] the prior conviction should be introduced in the [penalty] phase of the trial." Medici further asserts that, "[t]o do otherwise would be to violate a defendant's right to due process."

In Spencer v.