Medina v. Miami Dade Cnty.
[…] Here, the Employer argues that Nolan is distinguishable because Delta improperly allowed an employee to elect use of sick and vacation leave in lieu of payment of workers’ compensation benefits. The Employer contends that unlike Nolan , Claimant did not satisfy his burden of proof in the following two respects: 1) failing to introduce evidence detailing the Employer leave policy regarding reinstatement of sick time; and 2) failing to prove his use of sick leave or the promised reinstatement of that leave time were in place of workers’ compensation benefits. We disagree because this ignores section 440.09(1), which requires that "the employer must pay compensation or furnish benefits required by this chapter if the employee suffers an accidental compensable injury." The record establishes that Claimant received full wages but only by paying himself through personal sick leave. No evidence was introduced that the Employer "bought back" Claimant's sick leave or that the alternate benefits were employer provided.