Medina v. Public Utility Dist. No. 1
[…] The [Petitioner] clarifies that by using this property damage release he does not intend to release [the PUD] ... from any claim he may have for personal injuries and special and general damages, of any kind and that this instrument is intended to be a release only as to the physical damages to his vehicle.

CP at 68.

Relying on RCW 4.96.010 Medina urges that, applying a liberal construction to his claim, the court should find that his 1995 claim includes personal injury damages. RCW 4.96.010 provides:

(1).... The laws specifying the content for such claims shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance therewith will be deemed satisfactory.

While we recognize that the statute sets forth a substantial compliance standard for the content of a claim, we must apply the Legislature's liberal construction directive in a manner that promotes the purpose of the claim filing statutes.