Medina v. Tate
[…] I therefore dissent from the Court's holding that limitations does not bar Medina's claims against Tate; however, I join the Court in affirming the summary judgment as to Humble Family Skate Center.
My disagreement with the Court's opinion in this case arises from its interpretation of the phrase "absence from this state" in section 16.063. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.063. Of course, the starting place for determining the meaning of any statutory phrase is the statute itself. Section 16.063 provides that "[t]he absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person's absence." Id. But "absence"—the statute's critical term—is not defined. A well-known dictionary provides that "absence" is "the state of being absent." MERRIAM-WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 4 (11th ed. 2003)."Absent," in turn, is defined as "not present or attending." Id.