Medinatura, Inc. v. Food & Drug Admin., Civil Action No. 20-2066 (RDM)
[…] The primary means for a drug manufacturer to obtain the FDA's approval for a new drug is through a New Drug Application ("NDA"), which must include "full reports of investigations" showing that the drug is both safe and effective for its intended uses.1 Id. § 355(b). The statute instructs the FDA to deny an NDA if those investigations fail to show that the drug is safe and effective for its intended uses; if the manufacturing process for the drugs is "inadequate to preserve its identity, strength, quality, and purity;" or if the drug's labeling is "false or misleading in any particular." Id. § 355(d) ; see also 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) ("FDA will approve an NDA after it determines that the drug meets the statutory standards for safety and effectiveness, manufacturing and controls, and labeling ...."). The statute further instructs the agency, in considering these various factors, to "implement a structured risk-benefit assessment framework in the new drug approval process to facilitate the balanced consideration of benefits and risks." 21 U.S.C. § 355(d).