Medley v. Lemmon
[…] She does seek injunctive relief with respect to barring the DOC from generally and prospectively enforcing its “three strikes” visitation policy, and that claim is not moot, nor are her claims seeking damages.

I. Statutory Claims

We first turn to Medley's claims that the “three strikes” DOC visitation policy, generally and as applied to her, violates two statutes governing prison discipline and visitation, Indiana Code Sections 11–11–5–4 and 11–11–3–9. She notes that Indiana Code Section 11–11–5–4(4) states in part that the DOC “may not impose the following as disciplinary action: ... Restrictions on clothing, bedding, mail, visitation, reading and writing materials, or the use of hygienic facilities, except for abuse of these.” She contends that the “three strikes” policy violates this statute because it is used to restrict prisoner visitation for conduct offenses that have nothing to do with visitation and that her visitation was in fact restricted on the basis of conduct offenses that were unrelated to any “abuse” of