Medley v. Lemmon
[…] Price, 954 N.E.2d at 453. In ruling on a Rule 12(B)(6) motion, courts are required to view the complaint in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and with every inference in its favor. Id.

Before turning to the merits of Medley's particular claims, we address her argument that the trial court should not have dismissed her complaint upon the Defendants' motion because it had already declined to dismiss the complaint under Indiana Code Section 34–58–1–2(a)(2). That statute provides, “A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim ... is not a claim upon which relief may be granted....” We have noted that this statute “is akin to a legislative interpretation of Indiana Trial Rule 12(B)(6), a rule which has given judges in civil cases the authority ‘to consider a case in its early stages and, taking everything the plaintiff has alleged as true, determine whether it can