Medrano v. D'Arrigo Bros. Co. of Cal.
[…] It creates a private right of action, 29 U.S.C. § 1854, and authorizes awards of statutory damages of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation, or where the complaint is certified as a class action, the lesser of $500 per plaintiff per violation or $500,000. 29 U.S.C. § 1854(c).3

The statutory provision at issue here 29 U.S.C. § 1832(a) provides that:

Each farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, and agricultural association which employs any seasonal agricultural worker shall pay the wages owed to such worker when due.4

(emphasis added). Plaintiffs contend that D'Arrigo violated Section 1832(a) by failing to pay them for compulsory travel time, which is compensable pursuant to state law.5 See, Morillion v.