Medrano v. Osterman
[…] (2001), before an owner of a rental housing accommodation may sell the property, the owner must "give the tenant an opportunity to purchase the accommodation at a price and terms which represent a bona fide offer of sale." Id. § 42-3404.02(a). In the case of an accommodation with two to four rental units, once a tenant group or individual tenants have submitted a written statement of interest to exercise the right to purchase, the owner must "afford the tenants a reasonable period ... [of] not ... less than 90 days" to negotiate a contract of sale. Id. § 42-3404.10(2)(A). "If more than 1 individual tenant submits a written statement of interest," the owner must "negotiate with each tenant separately, or jointly if the tenants agree to negotiate jointly." Id. The question this appeal presents is whether, if more than one individual tenant of a two-to-four unit accommodation has submitted a timely written statement of interest, the owner may contract for sale to one of those tenants without negotiating with the others for the ninety-day period.