Medrano v. Osterman
[…] Medrano answered by asking the court to declare him the sole and legal contract purchaser based on his higher offer (which Osterman had not accepted), and Weiss counterclaimed for specific performance of his executed contract and for damages for breach of contract. Following a hearing at which the material facts were undisputed, the trial court ruled that the March 19, 2004, contract between Osterman and Weiss was valid and enforceable under the Act. Relying chiefly on D.C.Code § 42-3404.10(2)(C), which provides that "[i]f the owner is required to negotiate with more than one tenant pursuant to this section, the owner may decide which contract is more favorable without liability to the other tenants," the court viewed the statutory scheme as permitting an owner who has received multiple tenant offers to buy to accept an offer before the end of the ninety-day negotiation period specified in § 42-3404.10(2)(A).

II.