Medrano v. Osterman
[…] The trial court essentially agreed. Although it is true, as will be seen, that the Act does not limit an owner's choice of which tenant to contract with after good faith negotiations, it does not support Weiss's argument that Medrano was not entitled to the full ninety days in which, like Weiss, to negotiate to buy the accommodation.

We do not find the statutory language ambiguous. Section 42-3404.10(2)(A), as stated, provides that "[u]pon receipt of a letter of intent from a tenant or a tenant group, the owner shall afford the tenants a reasonable period to negotiate a contract of sale, and shall not require less than 90 days.... If more than 1 individual tenant submits a written statement of interest, the owner shall negotiate with each tenant separately, or jointly if the tenants agree to negotiate jointly." (Emphases added.) The statute thus requires negotiation by the owner with each individual tenant who has filed a timely written statement of interest, and for a period of not less than 90 days.