Meenaxi Enter., Inc. v. Coca-Cola Co.
[…] DISCUSSION
I

As a threshold matter, we must address whether Coca-Cola has a statutory cause of action to challenge Meenaxi's trademark registrations for the THUMS UP and LIMCA marks.

See Austl. Therapeutic Supplies Pty. Ltd. v. Naked TM, LLC , 965 F.3d 1370, 1373–74 (Fed. Cir. 2020), cert. denied , ––– U.S. ––––, 142 S. Ct. 82, 211 L.Ed.2d 16 (2021). Entitlement to a statutory cause of action is a legal determination reviewed de novo. Corcamore, LLC v. SFM, LLC , 978 F.3d 1298, 1303 (Fed. Cir. 2020), cert. denied , ––– U.S. ––––, 141 S. Ct. 2671, 210 L.Ed.2d 833 (2021).2 Under § 14 of the Lanham Act, a cancellation challenge may be filed "by any person who believes that he is or will be damaged ... by the registration of a mark." § 1064. Here, the alleged damage is that "the registered mark is being used by ... the registrant so as to misrepresent the source of the goods." § 1064(3). In Lexmark , the Supreme Court held that such causes of action "extend[ ] only to plaintiffs whose interests ‘fall within the zone of interests protected by the law invoked.’ " 572 U.S. at 129, 134 S.Ct. 1377 (quoting Allen v.