Mehan v. City of Stamford
[…] See Tardy v. Abington Constructors, Inc., 71 Conn.App. 140, 150, 801 A.2d 804 (2002).

Regarding the manner of serving a notice of claim for workers' compensation benefits, General Statutes § 31–321 provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless the circumstances of the case or the rules of the commission direct otherwise, any notice required under this chapter to be served upon an employer, employee or commissioner shall be by written or printed notice, service personally or by registered or certified mail....” Regarding any defects in notice, § 31–294c (c) provides in relevant part that [n]o defect or inaccuracy of notice of claim shall bar maintenance of proceedings unless the employer shows that he was ignorant of the facts...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Wiblyi v.