Mehan v. City of Stamford
[…] It is well established that [a]lthough not dispositive, we accord great weight to the construction given to the workers' compensation statutes by the commissioner and [the] board.... The commissioner has the power and duty, as the trier of fact, to determine the facts.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cervero v. Mory's Assn., Inc., 122 Conn.App. 82, 90, 996 A.2d 1247, cert. denied, 298 Conn. 908, 3 A.3d 68 (2010).

General Statutes § 31–294c governs notice of claims for workers' compensation benefits. Section 31–294c (a) provides in relevant part: “No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident.... Notice of a claim for compensation may be given to the employer or any commissioner and shall state, in simple language, the date and place of the accident and the nature of the injury resulting from the accident ... and the name and address of the employee and of the person in whose interest compensation is claimed....” The workers' compensation commission created the form 30C for use in complying with § 31–294c (a). See Tardy v. Abington Constructors, Inc., 71 Conn.App. 140, 150, 801 A.2d 804 (2002).