Meier v. Ma-Do Bars, Inc.
[…] After commencement of this action and the completion of certain discovery procedures, Solodar moved for summary judgment contending that the agreement was a complete bar to plaintiff's recovery of damages.Special Term granted the motion and plaintiff now appeals.For the purposes of this appeal, we assume that the agreement, if valid and enforceable, was completely exculpatory of any liability on the part of Solodar.
The main thrust of plaintiff's argument is that the exculpatory agreement must be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable because of section 5-326 of the General Obligations Law, which provides:
Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the...
Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI
Get Started for FreeStart Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-