Meisenhelder v. Zipp Exp., Inc.
[…] Id. Nevertheless, we will not become an advocate for a party, and the trial court's entry of summary judgment will be affirmed if it may be sustained upon any theory or basis found in the evidentiary material designated to the trial court. Id.

I Statute of Limitations for Breach of Contract Claim

Meisenhelder first argues that the trial court erred in concluding that the statute of limitations began to run in 1987 and expired in 1997, thereby barring his cause of action. Indiana Code § 34-11-2-11 (Burns Code Ed. Supp.2002) states:

"An action upon contracts in writing other than those for the payment of money, and including all mortgages other than chattel mortgages, deeds of trust, judgments of courts of record, and for the recovery of the possession of real estate, must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues. However, an action upon contracts in writing other than those for the payment of money entered into before September 1, 1982, not including chattel mortgages, deeds of trust, judgments of courts of record, or for the recovery of the possession of real estate, must be commenced within twenty (20) years after the cause of action accrues."

Here, the employment contract was entered into on September 1, 1986. Thus, any action on the contract must have been commenced within ten years after the cause of action accrued.