Mejia v. Merchants Bldg. Maint., LLC
[…] ( Iskanian v. CLS Transportation Los Angeles, LLC (2014) 59 Cal.4th 348, 386–387, 173 Cal.Rptr.3d 289, 327 P.3d 129 ( Iskanian ).) In Iskanian , the Supreme Court held that individual employees cannot contractually agree to arbitrate or waive any predispute PAGA claims, but they may agree to arbitrate their "individual damages claims." ( Iskanian , supra , at p. 387, 173 Cal.Rptr.3d 289, 327 P.3d 129.)

The MDM defendants moved to compel arbitration of that portion of Mejia's PAGA claim in which she seeks "an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages" pursuant to section 558. Section 558 provides in relevant part:

"(a) Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows:
"(1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.