Mel Foster Co. Properties, Inc. v. American Oil Co. (Amoco), U-H
[…] The focus of this dispute, however, is the correct measure of damages. Foster asserts that the district court correctly instructed the jury that the measure of damages was the loss of reasonable rental value; Amoco and U-Haul urge that Foster is limited to a one-time damage award based upon the diminuation of the market value of the property. To resolve this conflict, it will be necessary to review certain basic principles of nuisance law.
I. The statutory definition of a nuisance is found at Iowa Code section 657.1 (1987). That section provides:
Whatever is injurious to health, indecent, or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable use and enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and a civil action by ordinary proceedings may be brought to enjoin and abate the same and to recover damages sustained on account thereof.
The common law defines a nuisance as an actionable interference with a person's interest in the private use and enjoyment of their land. See Patz v. Farmegg Products, Inc., 196 N.W.2d 557, 560 (Iowa 1972); Riter v. Keokuk Electro-Metals Co., 248 Iowa 710, 721, 82 N.W.2d 151, 157 (1957).