Mellen, Inc. v. Biltmore Loan & Jewelry-Scottsdale, LLC
[…] I. Biltmore Did Not Obtain Good Title to the Diamond Under U.C.C. § 2–403(1)

Relying on the good faith purchaser rule, Biltmore argues that it has good title to the diamond because Meyrowitz obtained voidable title through a "transaction of purchase" under U.C.C. § 2–403(1). That section provides, in pertinent part:

A person with voidable title has power to transfer good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though ... the delivery was procured through fraud[.]

U.C.C. § 2–403(1)(d). Mellen argues, correctly, that § 2–403(1) does not apply because neither Meyrowitz nor Gutekunst obtained the diamond under a transaction of purchase.