Melton v. Bowie
[…] However, we will first address the allegations in the complaint concerning provisions in Chapter 43, which are the only relevant allegations.

Viewing the allegations in the complaint most strongly in the mayor's favor, as we must, see Nance, we conclude that the trial court did not err in dismissing the mayor's action. The complaint alleges that the ordinance giving the council the power to appoint the city's tax collector, chief of police, and chief of the fire department "is in direct violation of § 11-43-81." Section 11-43-81 provides, in part:

"The mayor shall be the chief executive officer, and shall have general supervision and control of all other officers and the affairs of the city or town, except as otherwise provided in this title. He shall have the power to appoint all officers whose appointment is not otherwise provided for by law."

(Emphasis added.) As noted, the ordinance states that it was passed "in accordance and pursuant to [§] 11-43-5," a provision the council relied on in moving to dismiss.