Melton v. Bowie
[…] "The mayor shall be the chief executive officer, and shall have general supervision and control of all other officers and the affairs of the city or town, except as otherwise provided in this title. He shall have the power to appoint all officers whose appointment is not otherwise provided for by law."

(Emphasis added.) As noted, the ordinance states that it was passed "in accordance and pursuant to [§] 11-43-5," a provision the council relied on in moving to dismiss. In relevant part, § 11-43-5 provides that "[t]he council may provide for a ... tax collector, chief of police, and chief of the fire department and shall specifically prescribe their duties." Thus, the issue presented by the complaint and the motion to dismiss was whether the mayor's general appointment power granted by § 11-43-81 is limited by the specific provision in § 11-43-5 granting the council the power to "provide for" a tax collector, chief of police, and chief of the fire