Melton v. Personnel Commission, 78-168
[…] Individual rights should not be overridden without judicial review.' " H. P. Hood & Sons, Inc. v. Boucher, 98 N.H. 399, 402, 101 A.2d 466, 468 (1953), Quoting Richardson v. Beattie, 98 N.H. 71, 75, 95 A.2d 122, 125 (1953).

rehearing) permits any party to the action or "any person directly affected" by an order of the commission to apply for a rehearing. Section 6 (appeal) then permits an applicant to appeal to this court after such a rehearing. Section 8 (parties) provides that "(a)ny person or corporation whose rights may be directly affected . . . may appear and become a party, or the court may order such persons and corporations to be joined as parties as justice may require." "The word 'person' may . . . be applied to bodies corporate and politic as well as to individuals." RSA 21:9. See also City of Keene...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Legislative Utility Consumers' Council v. Public Service Co.
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court
    • 17 de maio de 1979
    ...or reflects an abuse of Commission discretion. Shevin v.