Melville v. Salt Lake County, 14786
[…] The spring produces water at the rate of 20 gallons per minute. Mr. Hoffman, the chief of the Water Quality Section of Salt Lake County Health Department testified that a flow of 20 gallons per minute is adequate to supply the proposed two four-plexes with the 400 gallons of water per unit per day. It would seem, therefore, that the plaintiffs have proved that they have an adequate source of culinary water.

The fact that they have an adequate source, however, does not solve plaintiffs' problem. They must also show that they have a right to use the water. Section 73-1-1 provides:

All waters in this state, whether above or under the ground are hereby declared to be the property of the public, subject to all existing rights to the use thereof.

Section 73-1-3 states:

Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state.

These statutes are the codification of the basic law with respect to water in the state of Utah.