Memorial Estates, Inc., In re
[…] A trustee has been appointed to liquidate Memorial, but he seems to be inactive pending outcome of the foreclosure action, which is proceeding in the district court while the receiver administers the cemetery. The trustee did not object to the appointment of the receiver.

1. If this were not a bankruptcy case there would be no doubt that the district judge's order was appealable, because 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1292(a)(2) makes orders appointing receivers appealable regardless of finality. See 7B Moore's Federal Practice Sec. 1292(a)(2) (2d ed. 1986). But a special statute, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 158(d), governs appeals from district courts to courts of appeals in bankruptcy cases, and it merely provides that "courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions, judgments, orders, and decrees" of district courts. The order appointing a receiver pending the decision of the foreclosure action is not a final order while that action is still going on, which it is in this case.