Memphis A. Philip Randolph Inst. v. Hargett
[…] Voters who qualify to vote absentee by mail receive (1) an absentee ballot; (2) an inner envelope in which to place the completed ballot; (3) an outer envelope in which to return those materials; and (4) instructions. Id. § 2-6-202(d). On the inner envelope is an affidavit that the voter must sign under penalty of perjury to verify that he or she is eligible to vote in the election. Id. § 2-6-202(e) ; § 2-6-309. Once the voter has completed the ballot, signed the affidavit, and placed the materials in the outer envelope, the voter returns the materials by mail to have the ballot counted. Id. § 2-6-202(e). The ballot must be received by no later than the time the polls close. Id . §§ 2-6-202(e), 2-6-303(b). "Upon receipt by mail of the absentee ballot, the administrator shall open only the outer envelope and compare the voter's signature on the [affidavit1 ] with the voter's signature on the appropriate registration record." Id. § 2-6-202(g). If the signatures match, then the ballot is counted. Id. ("This signature verification is the final verification necessary before the counting board counts the ballots.").