Memphis A. Philip Randolph Inst. v. Hargett
[…] Hargett , 414 S.W.3d 88, 110 (Tenn. 2013). The voter must first send a formal request or application to vote absentee by mail to the county election commission office, which must take place "not more than ninety (90) and not later than seven (7) days before the election." Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-202(a)(1). The request must be written, signed, provide certain identifying information, and establish the voter's eligibility to vote absentee by mail. Id. § 2-6-202(a)(1)(3). The county administrator of elections reviews requests to vote absentee by mail. Id. § 2-6-202(b), (d). In addition to determining whether the voter has provided the requisite information and established eligibility to vote absentee by mail, the administrator "shall compare the signature of the voter [on the request] with the signature on the voter's registration record." Id. If the administrator determines the signatures are "not the same," then the request is rejected, and the voter is notified in writing. Id. §§ 2-6-202(b), 2-6-204(a)(3).