Mendez Ramirez v. Decker
[…] "[T]hereafter[,]" a formerly paroled alien's "case shall continue to be dealt with in the same manner as that of any other applicant for admission to the United States." Id. Regulations interpreting this statutory provision state that "[m]inors [in DHS custody] may be released to a parent, legal guardian, or adult relative (brother, sister, aunt, uncle, or grandparent) not in detention." 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b)(3)(i).1 However, parole "would generally be justified only on a case-by-case basis for ‘urgent humanitarian reasons[’] or ‘significant public benefit’ provided the alien poses neither a security risk nor a threat of absconding[.]" Id. § 212.5(b) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A) ). The decision about whether to grant parole "is entirely [within] the agency's discretion and may be revoked at its discretion." Lopez , 2018 WL 2932726, at *4 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A) ).