Mendez v. Com., s. 781203
[…] The record shows Green related this conversation to Jones and the bribery charge was lodged against Mendez.

Defendant points out that no sum of money was ever mentioned in his conversation with Green, that he never discussed a change in Jones' testimony with Jones, and that he never directly offered money to Jones. From this Mendez argues that the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, shows "no more than an inquiry concerning possible bribery." We find no merit in this argument.

Code § 18.2-447, in pertinent part, provides:

"A person shall be guilty of bribery under the provisions of this article:

"(1) If he offers, confers or agrees to confer upon another (a) any pecuniary benefit as consideration for or to obtain or influence the recipient's decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion as a public servant or party official, or (b) any benefit as consideration for or to obtain or influence either the recipient's decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of official discretion in a judicial or administrative proceeding or the recipient's violation of a known legal duty as a public servant or party official . . . ."

We had occasion in Ford v. Commonwealth, 177 Va. 889, 15 S.E.2d 50 (1941), to construe similar language which appeared in Code, 1936, § 4496, a statutory ancestor of our present statute. There we said: