Mendez v. Moats
[…] Accordingly, the Court will need to await a case that appropriately presents these important questions.
1. The Court of Appeals summarized the pertinent facts of this case as follows.
Moats, 349 Ga. App. at 812, 824 S.E.2d 808 (footnote omitted).
In its subsequent whole-court opinion, the Court of Appeals reversed the trial court's judgment. The Court of Appeals first held unanimously in Division 1 that Mendez's claims against Deputy Sheriff Allred were barred by OCGA § 36-92-3 (a), which grants immunity to a "local government officer or employee who commits a tort involving the use of a covered motor vehicle while in the performance of his or her official duties." See Moats , 349 Ga. App. at 813-814, 824 S.E.2d 808. Mendez did not seek review of this holding in his petition for certiorari.