Mendez v. Mukasey
[…] B. Relevant Connecticut Statutes

Mendez argues that first degree larceny in Connecticut, in the form of "defrauding a public community," is not a crime involving moral turpitude because the state need not prove an intent to defraud in order to obtain a conviction under that particular subsection of the larceny statute. We find this argument unpersuasive.

Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-122(a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and: . . . (4) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property exceeds two thousand dollars." Pursuant to § 53a-119, "[a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner." The statute then provides a non-exhaustive list of examples of larceny, including the subsection at issue here:

(6) Defrauding of public community. A person...

To continue reading

Request your trial
34 cases
  • Almeida v. Holder
    • United States