Mendoza v. Strickler
[…] Id. § 153.051(7); see also id. §§ 153.099(2), 153.021. If the defendant does not either appear in court or plead no contest without a personal appearance, his or her driving privileges may be suspended and the court may enter a default judgment and impose any fine within the applicable statutory range. Id. §§ 153.061(7), 153.090(3), 153.102. If the defendant elects a trial and is convicted, then the fine may likewise be fixed at any amount up to the statutory maximum. Id. § 153.090(3). A judgment in a case involving a traffic violation may be appealed. Id. §§ 138.057, 153.121.

Once a judgment imposing a fine has been entered, a judge may suspend the judgment in part "upon condition that the defendant pay the nonsuspended portion of a fine within a specified period of time." Id. § 153.090(4). However, "[i]f the defendant fails to pay the nonsuspended portion of the fine within the specified period of time, the suspended portion of the judgment becomes operative without further proceedings by the court and the suspended portion of the fine becomes immediately due and payable." Id. Except as otherwise provided by Oregon law, a court generally "may not defer, waive, suspend or otherwise reduce the fine ... to an amount that is less than" the minimum fine specified for the particular class of the violation. Id. § 153.021(1).